Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
(Privacy Act).

This Policy sets out our policies managing your personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual which can be used to identify that individual. Personal information includes names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information.

We collect personal information from our website “www.bardoel.com.au”. We also use third parties to analyse traffic at our web site, which may involve the use of cookies. By providing us with information about yourself, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. By using our website you also consent to our use of cookies as set out in this Privacy Policy.

You may choose not to provide your personal information when dealing with us. If you so choose we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

We use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to communicate with you; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.
Sensitive information

Some personal information which we collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Management of personal information

We take reasonable steps to keep all personal information secure and to protect that personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we determine that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information. When using our website you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet. Any information transmitted to us over the Internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

We try to keep personal information we hold accurate, complete and up-to-date. We ask you to contact us to update any personal information we hold about you.

If you require information about the way we manage your personal information or if you have any queries, problems or complaints you should contact us.

You have the ability to seek access to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us on the details in the above paragraph. We require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Information about other people you provide to us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees, or someone with whom you have business dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that information as described in this Privacy Policy. In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices, the individual’s right to obtain access to the information and the consequences if the information is not provided (such as our inability to provide services).

Change to Privacy Policy

If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this website, and may place notices on other pages of this website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files used by websites to store information on your computer about your visit and use of that website. When you visit our website a cookie may be stored on your hard drive containing information about the visit and is used for access control purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, you may instruct your browser to refuse cookies. This website utilises cookies to provide you with a better user experience and therefore, refusing cookies may prevent access to some areas of the website and limit your use of some of the services provided.

Further Information

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this website, or your dealings with us, then please contact us.